Confirmed Plenary Speakers

Dorceta E. Taylor

Dorceta E. Taylor

James E. Crowfoot Collegiate Chair and Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion at University of Michigan School for Environment and Sustainability

Biography

Annie Leonard

Annie Leonard

Executive Director of Greenpeace USA

Biography

Beverly Wright

Beverly Wright

Founder and Executive Director of the Deep South Center for Environmental Justice

Biography

Kyle Powys Whyte

Kyle Powys Whyte

Professor in the Department of Philosophy and Department of Community Sustainability at Michigan State University

Biography

David Pellow

David Pellow

Dehlsen and Department Chair of Environmental Studies and Director of the Global Environmental Justice Project at the University of California Santa Barbara

Biography

Deeohn Ferris

Deeohn Ferris

Vice President of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion at the National Audubon Society

Biography

Gerald Torres

Gerald Torres

Professor of Environmental Justice at the Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies

Biography

Peggy Shepard

Peggy Shepard

Co-founder and Executive Director of WE ACT for Environmental Justice

Biography

Vernice Miller-Travis

Vernice Miller-Travis

Principal, Miller-Travis and Associates

Biography

Gregory Jenkins

Gregory Jenkins

Professor of Meteorology and Atmospheric Sciences, Geography, and African Studies at Pennsylvania State University

Biography

Shelton Johnson

Shelton Johnson

Park Ranger at Yosemite National Park

Biography

Rachel Morello-Frosch

Rachel Morello-Frosch

Professor in the Department of Environmental Science, Policy and Management at the University of California Berkeley School of Public Health

Biography

Donele Wilkins

Donele Wilkins

President and Chief Executive Officer at Detroit’s Green Door Initiative

Biography

Malik Yakini

Malik Yakini

D-Town Farms and Executive Director at the Detroit Black Community Food Security Network

Biography

Kim Moore Bailey

Kim Moore Bailey

Chief Executive Officer at Youth Outside

Biography

Tony Reames

Tony Reames

Assistant Professor at University of Michigan School for Environment and Sustainability

Biography

Eva Hernandez-Simmons

Eva Hernandez-Simmons

Deputy National Program Director at the Sierra Club

Biography

Rosita Scarborough

Rosita Scarborough

Interim Chief Diversity & Inclusion Officer at The Nature Conservancy

Biography

Rachel Leon

Rachel Leon

Executive Director at the Environmental Grantmakers Association

Biography

Nayyirah Shariff

Nayyirah Shariff

Director of Flint Rising

Biography

Savi Horne

Savi Horne

Executive Director at the Land Loss Prevention Project

Biography

Jamie Williams

Jamie Williams

President at The Wilderness Society

Biography

Denise Porche

Denise Porche

Executive Director at the Island Foundation

Biography

Manuel Pastor

Manuel Pastor

Distinguished Professor, Sociology and American Studies & Ethnicity; Director, USC Program for Environmental and Regional Equity (PERE); Director, USC Center for the Study of Immigrant Integration (CSII)
University of Southern California Dana and David Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences

Biography

Rashad Morris

Rashad Morris

Program Officer at the Bullitt Foundation

Biography

David Beckman

David Beckman

President of the Pisces Foundation

Biography

Trellis Stepter

Trellis Stepter

Program Officer at the Mertz Gilmore Foundation

Biography

Other Confirmed Featured Speakers

Kerry Ard

Kerry Ard

Associate Professor of Environmental and Natural Resource Sociology at The Ohio State University School of Environment and Natural Resources

More Information

Marccus Hendricks

Marccus Hendricks

Assistant Professor in the School of Architecture, Planning, & Preservation at University of Maryland

More Information

Carla Dhillon

Carla Dhillon

Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies at Bryn Mawr College

More Information

Mona Munroe-Younis

Mona Munroe-Younis

Executive Director at Environmental Transformation Movement of Flint

More Information

Manu Maunganidze

Manu Maunganidze

Member of the board of directors at Bristol Green Capital Partnership CIC

More Information

Xueying Yu

Xueying Yu

Associate Professor of Economics at Beihang University School of Economics and Management

More Information

Confirmed Workshop Leaders

Ashley Richardson

Ashley Richardson

Associate Director of Career Services at University of Michigan School for Environment and Sustainability

More Information

Kim Elliott

Kim Elliott

Director of the Office of Academic Programs and Chief Enrollment Manager at University of Michgan School for Environment and Sustainability

More Information

Mary Adelzadeh

Mary Adelzadeh

Senior Program Officer at First Nations Development Institute

More Information

Cedric Taylor

Cedric Taylor

Associate Professor of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work at Central Michigan University

More Information

Kate Levy

Kate Levy

Filmmaker at Kate Levy Productions

More Information

Max Weintraub

Max Weintraub

Regional Lead Enforcement Coordinator at the Environmental Protection Agency

More Information

Mayra Cruz

Mayra Cruz

Climate Resilience Program Manager at Catalyst Miami

More Information

Mary Jones

Mary Jones

Community Organizer for Western Massachusetts and Connecticut with the Toxics Action Center

More Information

 

Saachi Kuwayama

Saachi Kuwayama

Legislative Intern for the House Committee on Natural Resources

More Information

A.J. Hudson

A.J. Hudson

Environmental Fellow at UPROSE and Ph.D. student at University of Miami

More Information

Elena Huisman

Elena Huisman

Grants and Program Manager at Growald Family Fund

More Information

Ogonnaya Dotson Newman

Ogonnaya Dotson Newman

Senior Program Officer in the Environment Program at The JPB Foundation

More Information